Actors Theatre

The Off-Broadway of Grandrapids

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

   Explore Season   Contribute
 
All performances run Thursday - Saturday and begin at 8PM

                                     

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign Up for Email News and Events

Connect with Us!

Facebook Twitter Wordpress YouTube

Production Underwriting by



About Actors' Theatre: Awards & Accomplishments

Regional and National Awards

On The Town Silver Townie Award for Best Live Theatre Company in 2007

Actors' Theatre's production of Top Girls received the Outstanding State of Michigan Production, Outstanding Regional Production, and Second Runner Up for Outstanding National Production by American Association of Community Theatres in 1992

Actors' Theatre's production of Corpus Christi received a Special Award from Between the Lines newspaper at their Wilde Awards in Detroit, 2003

Grand Awards and Nominations

2012-2013 Season
11 Awards
23 Nominations

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play — Andrew McClelland, Looking For Normal
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play — Kitty Carrico Carpenter, Looking For Normal
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical —Maggie Nye, Next To Normal
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play — Todd Lewis, A Steady Rain
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play — Rena Dam, Nadia
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical — Kelly Carey, Next To Normal
Outstanding Scenic Design — Christian Poquette, Next To Normal
Outstanding Direction of a Play — Jeralyn Pinsky, A Steady Rain
Outstanding Direction of a Musical — Fred Sebulske,Next To Normal
Outstanding Production of a Play — A Steady Rain
Outstanding Production of a Musical — Next To Normal

2011 - 2012 Season
9 Awards
19 Nominations

Outstanding Choreography — Kyle Amanda Dutkiewicz, Spring Awakening
Outstanding Lighting Design — Paul Dreher, August:Osage County
Outstanding Scenic Design — Christian Poquette, August:Osage County
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play — Jean Reed Bahle, August:Osage County
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical — Maggie Nye, Spring Awakening
Outstanding Direction of a Play — Fred Sebulske, August:Osage County
Outstanding Direction of a Musical — Fred Sebulske,Spring Awakening
Outstanding Production of a Play — August:Osage County
Outstanding Production of a Musical — Spring Awakening

2010 - 2011 Season
4 Awards
13 Nominations

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Steven Anderson, Opus
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Jolene Frankey, The Sweetest Swing in Baseball
Outstanding Director of a Play:  Fred Sebulske, Distracted
Outstanding Choreography: Mary Lohman, Reefer Madness

2009 - 2010 Season
6 Awards
11 Nominations

Outstanding Production of a Play: Top Dog/Underdog
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Kristina Scripsema - Mr. Marmalade
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Ralph Lister - Frozen
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Rebecca Monterusso - Frozen
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play: Dylan Harris - Mr. Marmalade
Outstanding Direction of a Play: Fred Sebulske - Top Dog/Underdog

2008 - 2009 Season
4 Awards
9 Nominations

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:Carrie McNulty – The Wild Party
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Lynne Brown Tepper – The Wild Party
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Stephen Grey – The Wild Party
Outstanding Director of a Musical : Kyle Amanda Dutkiewicz and Craig Hammerlind – The Wild Party

2007 - 2008 Season
15 Nominations
7 Regular Wins
Special Award for Seven Passages: The Stories of Gay Christians

Outstanding Set Design: Christian Poquette, Seven Passages: The Stories of Gay Christians
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Julianne Howe - Going To St. Ives
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play: Dylan Harris - Rabbit Hole
Outstanding Musical: Kiss of the Spider Woman
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Carrie A. McNulty – Kiss of the Spider Woman
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Larry Young – Kiss of the Spider Woman
Outstanding Director of a Musical: Fred Sebulske – Kiss of the Spider Woman

2006 - 2007 Season
6 Awards
20 Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Musical - Fred Sebulske, Side Show
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play - Tim Moriarty, Fat Pig
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Chris Flowers, Side Show
Outstanding Set Design - Rosanne Steffens, Intimate Apparel
Outstanding Costume Design - Bob Fowle, Side Show
Outstanding Lighting Design - Paul Dreher, Intimate Apparel

2005 - 2006 Season
13 Awards
23 Nominations

Outstanding Musical - Urinetown, The Musical
Outstanding Play - Jesus Hopped the "A" Train
Outstanding Director of a Musical - Fred Sebulske, Urinetown:The Musical
Outstanding Director of a Play - Fred Sebulske, Jesus Hopped the "A" Train
Outstanding Actress in a Play - Jean Reed Bahle, Elizabeth Rex
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play - Amy Osborn Kaechele, Kimberly Akimbo
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Larry Young, Urinetown, The Musical
Outstanding Supporting actress in a Musical - Liz Dykhouse, Assassins
Outstanding Choreography - Kyle Amanda Dutkiewicz, Urinetown, The Musical
Outstanding Musical Direction - Michael Shansky, Urinetown, The Musical
Outstanding Set Design - Christian Poquette, Urinetown, The Musical
Outstanding Lighting Design - Jennifer Kules, Urinetown, The Musical
Outstanding Costume Design - Marcia Van Kuiken, Elizabeth Rex

2004 - 2005 Season
6 Awards
19 Nominations

Outstanding Play - The Exonerated
Outstanding Director of a Play - Jeralyn Pinsky, The Exonerated
Outstanding Actress in a Play - Jean Reed Bahle, The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play - Joe Lachappelle, The Exonerated
Outstanding Lighting Design - Catherine Dreher, The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Outstanding Choreography - Kyle Amanda Dutkiewicz, The Rocky Horror Picture Show

2003 - 2004 Season
5 Awards
14 Nominations

Outstanding Musical - The Spitfire Grill
Outstanding Director of Musical - Jean Reed Bahle, The Spitfire Grill
Outstanding Actress in a musical - Mandy Hutchins, The Spitfire Grill
Outstanding Actress in a Play - Lisa Nowak, Boy Gets Girl
Outstanding Musical Direction - Margi Derks Peterson & Kathy Wagner, The Spitfire Grill

2002 - 2003 Season
10 Awards
15 Nominations

Outstanding Play - Corpus Christi
Outstanding Musical - Bat Boy, The Musical
Outstanding Director of a Play - Fred Sebulske, Corpus Christi
Outstanding Director of a Musical - Fred Sebulske, Bat Boy, The Musical
Outstanding Lead Actor in Musical - Jason Townes, Bat Boy, The Musical
Outstanding Lead Actress in Musical - Kelly Carey, Bat Boy, The Musical
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Larry Young, Bat Boy, The Musical
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical- Laurie Veldheer, Bat Boy, The Musical
Outstanding Musical Director - Michael Shansky & Duane Davis - Pacific Overtures
Outstanding Lighting Design - Jen Kules, Bat Boy, The Musical

2001 - 2002 Season
4 Awards
13 Nominations

Outstanding Director of a Play - Fred Sebulske, Quills
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play - John Rich, Quills
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play - Christy Beatty, The Waverly Gallery
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play - Rachel Carter, The Waverly Gallery

2000 - 2001 Season
3 Awards
3 Nominations

Outstanding Actress in a Musical - Lynne Brown, Violet
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play - Greg Rogers, The Cripple of Innishmaan
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play - Marney Macadam, The Cripple of Innishmaan

1999 - 2000 Season
5 Awards
16 Nominations

Outstanding Musical - Floyd Collins
Outstanding Director of a Musical - Fred Sebulske, Floyd Collins
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical - Dan Gillisse, Floyd Collins
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Kelly Ronan, Floyd Collins
Outstanding Musical Director - Michael Shansky, Floyd Collins

1998 - 1999 Season
4 Nominations

1996 - 1997 Season
2 Awards
9 Nominations

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play - Joe Miller, Our Country's Good
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play - Jean Reed Bahle, Our Country's Good

1995 - 1996 Season
4 Awards
13 Nominations

Outstanding Play - Oleanna
Outstanding Director of a Play - Fred Sebulske, The Perfect Ganesh
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play - Fred Stella, The Perfect Ganesh
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play - Curt Buckley, The Perfect Ganesh

Banner